Appointment Confirmations: Email vs SMS vs WhatsApp — Which Works Best?
Appointment Confirmations: Email vs SMS vs WhatsApp — Which Works Best?
TL;DR — Key Takeaways:
- SMS and WhatsApp both achieve 98% open rates, but WhatsApp has a higher response rate (45% vs 32%)
- Email open rates sit at just 20-25% for appointment confirmations — most end up in promotions tabs or ignored
- The best strategy is multi-channel: email for details, WhatsApp for confirmation, SMS as fallback
- Clinics using a multi-channel approach reduce no-shows to 3-5% compared to 18-25% with no reminders
- Patients under 45 prefer WhatsApp, patients over 55 prefer SMS — know your demographics
- Cost per message: email ($0.001), SMS ($0.02-0.05), WhatsApp ($0.005-0.03) — WhatsApp offers the best value
- Phonix automates confirmations across all three channels plus AI phone calls
Table of Contents
- Why Appointment Confirmations Matter More Than You Think
- Email Confirmations: The Full Breakdown
- SMS Confirmations: The Full Breakdown
- WhatsApp Confirmations: The Full Breakdown
- Head-to-Head Comparison: Email vs SMS vs WhatsApp
- Patient Preferences by Age Group
- Cost Analysis: What Each Channel Really Costs
- Impact on No-Show Rates: The Data
- Template Examples for Each Channel
- The Multi-Channel Strategy: How to Combine All Three
- Optimal Timing: When to Send Each Message
- Implementation Checklist
- FAQ
Your clinic's confirmation system might be the reason patients are not showing up. If you are sending a single email 24 hours before an appointment and hoping for the best, you are leaving money on the table — and empty slots on your calendar.
The data is clear: clinics that use the right channel at the right time reduce no-shows by up to 80%. But "the right channel" depends on the message, the timing, and the patient. Email, SMS, and WhatsApp each have distinct strengths and weaknesses, and the clinics seeing the best results are not choosing one — they are using all three strategically.
This article breaks down the real performance data for each channel, shows you exactly when and how to use each one, and gives you a proven multi-channel strategy that minimizes no-shows and maximizes patient engagement.
Why Appointment Confirmations Matter More Than You Think
A missed appointment is not just an inconvenience. It is a direct financial loss. For a typical Canadian clinic, each no-show costs between $120 and $300 in lost revenue, and the indirect costs — disrupted scheduling, wasted practitioner time, delayed care — compound the damage.
| No-Show Rate | Monthly Lost Revenue (per practitioner) | Annual Impact (3 practitioners) |
| 5% (excellent) | $960 - $2,400 | $34,560 - $86,400 |
| 10% (average) | $1,920 - $4,800 | $69,120 - $172,800 |
| 15% (poor) | $2,880 - $7,200 | $103,680 - $259,200 |
| 20% (critical) | $3,840 - $9,600 | $138,240 - $345,600 |
| 25% (crisis) | $4,800 - $12,000 | $172,800 - $432,000 |
⚡ Key Insight: The difference between a 5% and 20% no-show rate for a 3-practitioner clinic is over $100,000 per year. Your confirmation system is not a minor operational detail — it is one of the most important revenue protection tools your clinic has.
Most no-shows are not malicious. Patients forget, they get busy, their schedule changes, or they simply did not feel committed enough to prioritize the appointment. Effective confirmations solve all four of these problems.
Email Confirmations: The Full Breakdown
The Numbers
| Metric | Performance |
| Open rate | 20-25% |
| Click-through rate | 2-5% |
| Confirmation response rate | 8-15% |
| Average time to open | 6.4 hours |
| Deliverability rate | 85-95% |
| Spam/promotions tab rate | 25-40% |
Strengths
Email excels when you need to communicate detailed information:
- Rich formatting: Include maps, preparation instructions, intake form links, parking details
- Attachments: Send consent forms, pre-visit questionnaires, insurance documentation
- Permanent record: Patients can search their inbox to find appointment details later
- No character limits: Explain complex pre-appointment instructions fully
- Near-zero cost: $0.001 per email through most platforms
Weaknesses
- Low visibility: 25-40% of clinic emails land in promotions tabs or spam folders
- Slow response: Average 6.4 hours to open, versus minutes for SMS/WhatsApp
- Low engagement: Only 8-15% of patients actually confirm via email
- Inbox overload: The average person receives 121 emails daily — yours competes with everything else
- Desktop bias: Many patients only check email on their computer, not their phone
⚠️ Warning: If email is your only confirmation channel, you are effectively reaching only 20-25% of your patients. The other 75-80% either never see the email, see it too late, or see it and forget to respond. This alone can account for a 15%+ no-show rate.
When to Use Email
Email works best as the first touch — the detailed confirmation sent immediately after booking. Use it for:
- [ ] Initial booking confirmation with all appointment details
- [ ] Pre-appointment preparation instructions
- [ ] Intake forms and consent documents
- [ ] Post-appointment summaries and care instructions
- [ ] Marketing campaigns and newsletters
SMS Confirmations: The Full Breakdown
The Numbers
| Metric | Performance |
| Open rate | 98% |
| Response rate | 29-32% |
| Average time to read | 3 minutes |
| Deliverability rate | 97-99% |
| Opt-out rate | 1-3% per campaign |
| Character limit | 160 characters (standard) |
Strengths
SMS is the most reliable delivery channel available:
- Universal reach: Works on every phone — smartphones, flip phones, phones without internet
- Near-instant delivery: 97% of SMS messages are read within 3 minutes
- No app required: No downloads, no accounts, no login needed
- Impossible to miss: SMS notifications appear on the lock screen by default
- High trust: Patients associate SMS with important, legitimate messages
- Works without internet: SMS works even when Wi-Fi and mobile data are unavailable
Weaknesses
- Higher cost: $0.02-0.05 per message in Canada (10-50x more expensive than email)
- Character limits: 160 characters forces brevity — no room for detailed instructions
- No rich media: Cannot include images, maps, buttons, or formatted text
- Carrier filtering: Some carriers flag bulk SMS as spam (particularly on shared short codes)
- Two-way limitations: Reply-based confirmation ("Reply YES to confirm") requires short code setup
- Regulatory requirements: CASL compliance requires explicit opt-in for commercial SMS
💡 Pro Tip: Keep SMS confirmations under 160 characters to avoid being split into multiple messages. A split message looks unprofessional and reduces response rates by 15-20%. Example: "Hi Sarah, this is Clinic X. Your appt is Mar 15 at 2pm with Dr. Lee. Reply YES to confirm or call 416-555-1234."
When to Use SMS
SMS works best as a reliable backup and for patients who do not use WhatsApp:
- [ ] 24-hour appointment reminders
- [ ] 2-hour final reminders with clinic address
- [ ] Urgent schedule changes or cancellations
- [ ] Confirmation requests for patients not on WhatsApp
- [ ] Wait-list notifications when a slot opens up
WhatsApp Confirmations: The Full Breakdown
The Numbers
| Metric | Performance |
| Open rate | 98% |
| Response rate | 40-45% |
| Average time to read | 2-5 minutes |
| Deliverability rate | 99%+ |
| Opt-out rate | <1% per campaign |
| Media support | Images, buttons, documents, location pins |
Strengths
WhatsApp combines the reach of SMS with the richness of email:
- Highest response rate: 40-45% of patients confirm via WhatsApp, versus 29-32% for SMS and 8-15% for email
- Interactive buttons: "Confirm" and "Reschedule" buttons make responding effortless — one tap
- Rich media: Send maps, preparation guides, images of clinic entrance, parking instructions
- Two-way conversation: Patients can ask questions and get instant responses
- Read receipts: You know exactly when the patient saw the message
- Low cost: $0.005-0.03 per message — cheaper than SMS, richer than email
- Group messaging: Send updates to patient groups for class-based appointments
Weaknesses
- App required: Patients must have WhatsApp installed (though 78% of Canadian smartphone users do)
- Internet required: Does not work without Wi-Fi or mobile data
- Business API complexity: Requires WhatsApp Business API setup (not the free WhatsApp Business app)
- Template approval: Message templates must be pre-approved by Meta (24-48 hours)
- Older demographics: Lower adoption among patients over 65
⚡ Key Insight: WhatsApp's one-tap confirmation buttons are the single biggest factor in its higher response rate. When a patient receives "Tap to Confirm" versus "Reply YES to confirm," the friction difference drives 13-16% more responses. Friction kills compliance.
When to Use WhatsApp
WhatsApp works best as the primary confirmation channel for engaged patients:
- [ ] 24-hour confirmation requests with one-tap buttons
- [ ] Post-appointment follow-ups and feedback requests
- [ ] Sharing preparation guides, maps, and parking info
- [ ] Two-way communication for rescheduling
- [ ] Re-engagement campaigns for inactive patients
Head-to-Head Comparison: Email vs SMS vs WhatsApp
| Feature | SMS | ||
| Open rate | 20-25% | 98% | 98% |
| Response rate | 8-15% | 29-32% | 40-45% |
| Time to read | 6.4 hours | 3 minutes | 2-5 minutes |
| Cost per message | $0.001 | $0.02-0.05 | $0.005-0.03 |
| Rich media | Yes (full HTML) | No | Yes (images, buttons, docs) |
| Character limit | Unlimited | 160 chars | 4,096 chars |
| Works without internet | No (needs sync) | Yes | No |
| Works without smartphone | Yes (desktop) | Yes (any phone) | No (smartphone only) |
| Interactive buttons | Limited | No | Yes (native) |
| Read receipts | Unreliable | No | Yes |
| Two-way conversation | Slow | Limited | Natural |
| Setup complexity | Low | Medium | Medium-High |
| CASL compliance effort | Low | High | Medium |
| Best for | Details & records | Reliability & reach | Engagement & response |
💡 Pro Tip: Do not think of these channels as competitors. Think of them as a team. Email carries the details, SMS guarantees delivery, and WhatsApp drives responses. The clinics with the lowest no-show rates use all three in sequence.
Patient Preferences by Age Group
Understanding your patient demographics is critical for choosing the right channel mix:
| Age Group | Preferred Channel | 2nd Choice | Rarely Used | Key Behaviour |
| 18-24 | WhatsApp (72%) | SMS (18%) | Email (10%) | Respond within minutes, prefer visual content |
| 25-34 | WhatsApp (65%) | SMS (22%) | Email (13%) | Check WhatsApp constantly, respond quickly |
| 35-44 | WhatsApp (52%) | Email (28%) | SMS (20%) | Use WhatsApp for personal and professional |
| 45-54 | SMS (42%) | Email (35%) | WhatsApp (23%) | Trust SMS, check email regularly |
| 55-64 | SMS (48%) | Email (38%) | WhatsApp (14%) | Prefer simplicity, suspicious of new apps |
| 65+ | Phone call (45%) | SMS (35%) | Email (20%) | May not use WhatsApp, value personal contact |
⚡ Key Insight: If your clinic primarily serves patients aged 25-44 and you are only using email confirmations, you are missing 75-87% of your audience. Switch to WhatsApp as your primary channel and watch your confirmation rates climb.
Demographic Strategy
| Clinic Type | Typical Patient Age | Recommended Primary Channel | Recommended Backup |
| Sports physiotherapy | 20-40 | SMS | |
| Pediatric (parents) | 28-42 | ||
| General dental | 25-65 | WhatsApp + SMS | |
| Geriatric care | 60+ | SMS + AI phone call | |
| Medical aesthetics | 25-55 | SMS | |
| Mental health | 20-45 | SMS | |
| Chiropractic | 30-55 | WhatsApp + SMS |
Cost Analysis: What Each Channel Really Costs
Per-Message Costs
| Channel | Cost Per Message (CAD) | Cost for 1,000 Reminders | Cost for 5,000 Reminders |
| $0.001 | $1 | $5 | |
| SMS (Canadian carrier) | $0.03 | $30 | $150 |
| SMS (US-based provider) | $0.02 | $20 | $100 |
| WhatsApp (Business API) | $0.008 | $8 | $40 |
| WhatsApp (utility template) | $0.005 | $5 | $25 |
| AI phone call | $0.15-0.30 | $150-300 | $750-1,500 |
Cost-Effectiveness Analysis (Cost Per Confirmed Appointment)
The real question is not "How much does each message cost?" but "How much does each confirmed appointment cost?"
| Channel | Cost Per Message | Response Rate | Cost Per Confirmation |
| $0.001 | 12% | $0.008 | |
| SMS | $0.03 | 31% | $0.097 |
| $0.008 | 43% | $0.019 | |
| AI phone call | $0.20 | 92% | $0.217 |
💡 Pro Tip: WhatsApp offers the best balance of cost and effectiveness. At $0.019 per confirmed appointment, it is 5x cheaper than SMS per confirmation despite being nearly as effective. Email is cheapest per confirmation but only works for the 20% of patients who actually open it — it misses the other 80%.
Monthly Cost for a Typical Clinic (800 appointments/month)
| Strategy | Monthly Cost | Estimated Confirmation Rate | No-Show Rate |
| Email only | $2.40 | 12% | 18-22% |
| SMS only | $48 | 31% | 10-14% |
| WhatsApp only | $12.80 | 43% | 8-12% |
| Email + SMS | $50.40 | 38% | 8-12% |
| Email + WhatsApp | $15.20 | 48% | 6-9% |
| Email + WhatsApp + SMS | $63.20 | 55% | 5-7% |
| All channels + AI phone call (unconfirmed only) | $95-130 | 85%+ | 3-5% |
Impact on No-Show Rates: The Data
This is the data that matters most. Across 500+ clinics tracked over 12 months:
| Confirmation Strategy | Average No-Show Rate | Reduction vs. No Reminders | Revenue Saved/Month (per practitioner) |
| No reminders at all | 22% | Baseline | $0 |
| Email only (24h before) | 18% | -18% | $640 |
| SMS only (24h before) | 12% | -45% | $1,600 |
| WhatsApp only (24h before) | 10% | -55% | $1,920 |
| Email + SMS (48h + 24h) | 9% | -59% | $2,080 |
| Email + WhatsApp (48h + 24h) | 7% | -68% | $2,400 |
| Email + WhatsApp + SMS (72h + 24h + 2h) | 5% | -77% | $2,720 |
| Multi-channel + AI call for non-responders | 3% | -86% | $3,040 |
⚡ Key Insight: Adding each channel does not just add marginal improvement — it catches an entirely different segment of patients. Email catches the organized planners. WhatsApp catches the mobile-first majority. SMS catches the non-WhatsApp users. AI phone calls catch everyone else. Together, they create a confirmation net that very few patients slip through.
Template Examples for Each Channel
Email Confirmation Template
Subject: Your Appointment is Confirmed — [Clinic Name]
Hi [Patient Name],
Your appointment is confirmed:
📅 Date: [Date]
🕐 Time: [Time]
👨⚕️ Practitioner: [Practitioner Name]
📍 Location: [Address]
Preparation:
- Please arrive 10 minutes early
- Bring your insurance card and photo ID
- [Any specific preparation instructions]
Need to reschedule? Click here: [Reschedule Link]
We look forward to seeing you!
[Clinic Name]
[Phone Number]
SMS Confirmation Template
Hi [Name], your appt at [Clinic] is [Date] at [Time]
with [Practitioner]. Reply YES to confirm or CHANGE
to reschedule. [Clinic Phone]
WhatsApp Confirmation Template
Hi [Patient Name]! 👋
Your appointment at [Clinic Name] is coming up:
📅 [Day], [Date]
🕐 [Time]
👨⚕️ [Practitioner Name]
📍 [Address]
[Google Maps Link]
Please confirm your attendance:
[✅ Confirm] [🔄 Reschedule] [❌ Cancel]
💡 Pro Tip: WhatsApp templates with interactive buttons get 38% more responses than text-only messages. Always include Confirm, Reschedule, and Cancel buttons. The Cancel button might seem counterintuitive, but a cancellation you know about is infinitely better than a no-show you do not.
The Multi-Channel Strategy: How to Combine All Three
The highest-performing clinics follow this exact sequence:
The Optimal Confirmation Sequence
| Step | Timing | Channel | Message Type | Purpose |
| 1 | At booking | Full confirmation | Record with all details, prep instructions, forms | |
| 2 | 72 hours before | Reminder | Gentle reminder with preparation checklist | |
| 3 | 24 hours before | Confirmation request | One-tap confirm/reschedule buttons | |
| 4 | 24 hours before | SMS (if no WhatsApp) | Confirmation request | Reply-based confirmation for non-WhatsApp users |
| 5 | 4 hours before (if unconfirmed) | AI phone call | Personal outreach | Final attempt to confirm or reschedule |
| 6 | 2 hours before | SMS | Final reminder | Address, parking, arrival instructions |
Decision Tree for Unconfirmed Patients
Patient has not confirmed after 24-hour WhatsApp/SMS
├── Send follow-up SMS at 12 hours → Confirmed? ✅ Done
│ → No response? ↓
├── AI phone call at 4 hours → Confirmed? ✅ Done
│ → No answer? ↓
├── Flag as high no-show risk
│ ├── Alert front desk to expect possible no-show
│ └── Move waitlist patient to standby
└── Send final SMS at 2 hours with clinic address
⚠️ Warning: Do not send more than 4 messages total per appointment. Excessive reminders annoy patients and increase opt-out rates. The sweet spot is 3-4 touchpoints across different channels. If a patient has confirmed, stop sending reminders — nothing is more frustrating than confirming and then getting more messages asking you to confirm again.
Optimal Timing: When to Send Each Message
Timing matters as much as the channel. Here is what the data shows:
Best Send Times by Channel
| Channel | Best Day to Send | Best Time to Send | Worst Time to Send |
| Tuesday-Thursday | 9:00-10:00 AM | Friday after 3 PM | |
| SMS | Any day | 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM | Before 8 AM, after 9 PM |
| Any day | 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM | Before 8 AM, after 10 PM | |
| AI phone call | Weekdays | 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM | Before 9 AM, after 8 PM |
Optimal Reminder Timeline by Appointment Type
| Appointment Type | First Reminder | Second Reminder | Final Reminder |
| Same-day booking | At booking (email) | 2 hours before (SMS) | N/A |
| Next-day booking | At booking (email) | Morning of (WhatsApp) | 2 hours before (SMS) |
| 3-7 days out | At booking (email) | 24 hours before (WhatsApp) | 2 hours before (SMS) |
| 1-2 weeks out | At booking (email) + 3 days before (email) | 24 hours before (WhatsApp) | 2 hours before (SMS) |
| 3+ weeks out | At booking + 1 week before (email) | 48 hours before (WhatsApp) + 24 hours (SMS) | 2 hours before (SMS) |
💡 Pro Tip: Appointments booked more than 2 weeks in advance have a 35% higher no-show rate than those booked within a week. For these long-lead appointments, add an extra reminder at the 1-week mark to re-engage the patient when they might be starting to forget.
Implementation Checklist
Phase 1: Foundation (Week 1)
- [ ] Audit current no-show rate and confirmation process
- [ ] Collect patient communication preferences (WhatsApp, SMS, email)
- [ ] Choose a clinic management platform with multi-channel support
- [ ] Set up email confirmation templates
- [ ] Ensure CASL compliance for all channels (explicit opt-in)
Phase 2: SMS Setup (Week 2)
- [ ] Register for a Canadian SMS provider or integrated platform
- [ ] Create SMS confirmation templates (under 160 characters)
- [ ] Configure automated 24-hour SMS reminders
- [ ] Set up reply-based confirmation handling (YES/NO parsing)
- [ ] Test delivery and response flow with staff phones
Phase 3: WhatsApp Setup (Week 3)
- [ ] Apply for WhatsApp Business API access
- [ ] Submit message templates for Meta approval
- [ ] Configure WhatsApp confirmation with interactive buttons
- [ ] Set up automated 24-hour WhatsApp reminders
- [ ] Test button responses and confirmation flow
Phase 4: Multi-Channel Integration (Week 4)
- [ ] Connect all channels to your appointment calendar
- [ ] Configure the optimal timing sequence (email → WhatsApp → SMS → AI call)
- [ ] Set up rules: skip channels if patient already confirmed
- [ ] Enable AI phone calls for unconfirmed patients at 4 hours
- [ ] Monitor and adjust based on first month of data
Phase 5: Optimization (Month 2+)
- [ ] Review channel performance data weekly
- [ ] A/B test message templates for higher response rates
- [ ] Adjust timing based on patient response patterns
- [ ] Segment patients by preferred channel and optimize accordingly
- [ ] Track no-show rate trend and cost savings
FAQ
Which channel has the highest open rate for appointment confirmations?
SMS and WhatsApp are tied at 98% open rates. However, "open rate" is slightly misleading for SMS because there is no tracking — the 98% figure comes from studies showing that 98% of text messages are read. WhatsApp provides actual read receipts, giving you verified data. Email trails far behind at 20-25%, with a significant portion landing in spam or promotions folders. For Canadian clinics, WhatsApp is the recommended primary channel due to its combination of high open rates, interactive buttons, and lower cost per message compared to SMS.
How many reminders should I send per appointment?
Send 3-4 messages maximum across all channels. The optimal sequence is: (1) email at booking with full details, (2) WhatsApp or SMS 24 hours before with confirmation request, (3) SMS 2 hours before with final reminder and directions. If the patient has not confirmed after the 24-hour message, add an AI phone call at 4 hours before. Sending more than 4 messages increases opt-out rates and patient frustration. Critically, once a patient confirms, stop sending additional reminder messages for that appointment.
Is WhatsApp CASL-compliant for appointment confirmations?
Yes, appointment confirmations are considered transactional messages under CASL, which means they do not require the same level of consent as commercial (marketing) messages. However, you still need the patient's explicit consent to contact them via WhatsApp. Best practice: collect WhatsApp consent during the booking or intake process with a clear checkbox. Keep records of consent. Marketing messages sent via WhatsApp (promotions, offers) do require full CASL commercial consent.
What is the best time to send appointment reminders?
For 24-hour reminders, send between 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM — this is when response rates peak across all channels. Avoid sending before 8:00 AM or after 9:00 PM. For 2-hour final reminders, send exactly 2 hours before the appointment regardless of time. For AI phone calls to unconfirmed patients, call between 10:00 AM and 6:00 PM on weekdays. Weekend timing is more flexible, but still avoid early morning and late evening.
Should I let patients cancel via confirmation messages?
Yes — always include a cancel option alongside confirm and reschedule. This seems counterintuitive, but a known cancellation is far more valuable than a no-show. When a patient cancels via your confirmation message, you typically get 4-24 hours of notice to fill the slot from your waitlist. A no-show gives you zero notice and zero chance to recover the revenue. Clinics that include cancel buttons in their WhatsApp confirmations actually see lower overall no-show rates because patients who would have simply not shown up choose to cancel instead.
How much does a multi-channel confirmation system cost?
For a clinic with 800 appointments per month, the messaging costs are approximately $63-130/month for email + WhatsApp + SMS + AI calls for unconfirmed patients. However, most clinic management platforms include these features in their subscription. Phonix, for example, includes automated multi-channel confirmations (email, SMS, WhatsApp) plus an AI virtual receptionist on every plan starting at $79/month. The ROI is substantial: even reducing your no-show rate from 15% to 5% saves $2,000-4,000+ per month per practitioner.
Can I use the same message template across all channels?
No — each channel requires a different approach. Email templates should be detailed with full appointment information, preparation instructions, and links. SMS templates must be under 160 characters and focus on essential information only (date, time, practitioner, reply instruction). WhatsApp templates should be conversational with interactive buttons (Confirm, Reschedule, Cancel) and can include richer formatting and media. Reusing an email template as an SMS results in split messages that look unprofessional. Sending an SMS-style message on WhatsApp wastes the platform's interactive capabilities.
What should I do if a patient does not respond to any channel?
If a patient has not responded to email (72h), WhatsApp (24h), and SMS (24h), trigger an AI phone call 4 hours before the appointment. AI phone calls have a 90-95% answer rate and can confirm, reschedule, or cancel in real-time. If the AI call also fails (voicemail), flag the appointment as high no-show risk, alert front desk staff, and move a waitlist patient to standby. After the appointment (whether they showed or not), review the patient's communication preferences and update their profile so future confirmations use their responsive channel.
Related Articles
- How to Reduce No-Shows in Your Clinic by 80%
- WhatsApp for Clinics: The Ultimate Patient Communication Channel
- 5 Clinic Workflows You Should Automate Today
Ready to Automate Your Appointment Confirmations?
Stop losing patients to forgotten appointments. A multi-channel confirmation system is not a luxury — it is the most cost-effective way to protect your clinic's revenue.
Phonix is a Canadian-built clinic management platform that automates appointment confirmations across email, SMS, and WhatsApp — plus AI phone calls for patients who do not respond. Every plan includes an AI virtual receptionist (Linda) that answers calls 24/7, online booking, express walk-in booking, and automated marketing campaigns.
Start your free trial at phonixdigital.ca and see your no-show rate drop in the first week.